Cedar leaf

Cedar leaf arbovitae organic Canada

100% pure and natural essential oil


Botanical name: Thuja occidentalis

Plant Part: needles & Twigs

Extraction method: steam distilled

Origin: Canada

-+
6.00$

Free shipping for online orders of more than 100$, before taxes, within Canada.
(View the maximum available formats for free delivery)

Save as PDF

Crop type: 
Wild & certified organic
Specification: 
Arbovitae
Appearance: 
Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
Odor: 
Characteristic and strong camphoraceous sage-like odor
Oil Properties: 
Respiratory
Circulatory
Anti-inflammatory
Antiinfective
Immune system stimulant
Anti-fungal
Antibacterial
Wound cicatrizer
Wellness - Tonic
Wellness - Esthetics & Beauty
Oil Recommendations: 
Diffusion
Massage
Synonym: 
Arbovitae
INCI: 
Cedar leaf oil
CAS TSCA: 
8007-20-3
Product code: EAB848622

Cautions and warnings:
Do not use pure essential oils. Essential oils are diluted in a vegetable oil when applied to the skin. Carry out a skin tolerance test in the crook of your elbow and wait 48 hours before using the oil on the skin. Do not use the essential oil if you notice a reaction such as redness, itching or stinging.
Keep out of reach of children.
If accidental ingestion occurs, seek urgent medical attention or contact a Poison Control Center.
Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes. Essential oils should not be applied to the eyes, the eye contour area, neither into the ears. In case of contact, apply a plenty of vegetable oil and take promptly medical advice.
If symptoms persist or worsen when using essential oil, consult a health care practitioner.
If you have epilepsy or asthma, consult a health care practitioner prior to use.
Avoid exposure of applied area(s) to the sun.
Contraindications:
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, do not use essential oils.
Known adverse reactions:
If you experience nausea, dizziness, headache or an allergic reaction, discontinue use.
Storage:
Store in airtight, light-resistant container at room temperature.
Responsibility:
The information contained on our site is presented purely for information purposes and cannot, in any case, bind the responsibility of the company. In no way does this information constitute a recommendation for preventive or curative treatment, prescription or diagnosis, nor should it be considered as such.

Words by Mikaël

Indigenous peoples call it "the tree of life", no doubt because of its purifying and wound healing properties. Quebec is the largest producer of cedar, also known as white cedar.
Highly valued for its aroma and antibacterial properties, the white cedar of Canada is a cedar of the family of cypresses, which should not be confused with its cousin the Atlantic cedar. It is important to note that cedar oil is rich in thujone, and so should be used with caution and in small doses. It should, therefore, only be used externally.

A few drops on a wound promotes rapid healing, while avoiding a possible infection. Its antifungal properties make it the ideal oil to treat fungal infections, especially those developing on toenails. At the energetic level, thuja essential oil also cleans and purifies the subtle energies of low vibrations.

Words by Anny Schneider

Thuja occidentalis, our Canadian cedar, is wrongly called so because of its resemblance to Lebanon cedar, Cedrus atlantica or Western red cedar Thuja plicata, which has a similar bark, but is much larger in size and in diameter.

Cedar leaf, also called the tree of life, is a powerful sanitizer and repellent against unwanted organisms: mites, liceand fleas. Very easy to use, pure or diluted as an essential oil or a hydrosol, it even cleanses grounds swarming with fungi, bacteria and viruses.

Several Aboriginal tribes called it the tree of life and used it as incense to keep away unwelcomeand / or obsessive entities, presences and memories.

Note: never ingest the essential oil of cedar nor diffuse it pure because it contains thujone, which is potentially epileptic.

Origin of this essential oil

This organic essential oil of cedar from Canada is distilled from the twigs of the tree.

Cautions

Keep away from children, air, heat and light.

More information

For further information about this product or to inquire about larger quantities, please send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as possible.
The availability and price of this product may vary without prior notice, if for some reason the quantity you have requested is currently unavailable, we will contact you shortly to discuss the best options to fulfill your needs.


The information on this website is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any illness or medical condition. This information has been gathered from a variety of sources and has not been review by Health Canada or a medical professional. Please refer to a qualified health practitioner or medical doctor for any health concerns. ZAYAT AROMA cannot be held responsible for any damages resulting directly or indirectly from the use of this information or our products. See full disclaimer.
You must be logged in to post a comment
Log in