Guar Gum,

Guar Gum, India

Additifs cosmétiques


Botanical name: Cyamopsis tetragonoloba

Plant Part: seeds

Origin: India

-+
7.00$

Free shipping for online orders of more than 69$, before taxes, within Canada.
(View the maximum available formats for free delivery)

Save as PDF

Crop type: 
Conventional culture
Appearance: 
Granules blanc-crème.
Synonym: 
E412,
Product code: BRC466482

Cautions and warnings:
Do not use pure essential oils. Essential oils are diluted in a vegetable oil when applied to the skin. Carry out a skin tolerance test in the crook of your elbow and wait 48 hours before using the oil on the skin. Do not use the essential oil if you notice a reaction such as redness, itching or stinging.
Keep out of reach of children.
If accidental ingestion occurs, seek urgent medical attention or contact a Poison Control Center.
Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes. Essential oils should not be applied to the eyes, the eye contour area, neither into the ears. In case of contact, apply a plenty of vegetable oil and take promptly medical advice.
If symptoms persist or worsen when using essential oil, consult a health care practitioner.
If you have epilepsy or asthma, consult a health care practitioner prior to use.
Avoid exposure of applied area(s) to the sun.
Contraindications:
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, do not use essential oils.
Known adverse reactions:
If you experience nausea, dizziness, headache or an allergic reaction, discontinue use.
Storage:
Store in airtight, light-resistant container at room temperature.
Responsibility:
The information contained on our site is presented purely for information purposes and cannot, in any case, bind the responsibility of the company. In no way does this information constitute a recommendation for preventive or curative treatment, prescription or diagnosis, nor should it be considered as such.

Origin

Guar gum powder produced in India.

Suggestions for use

Thickener of cosmetics, kitchen, etc.

It is recommended to use no more than one tablespoon of guar gum per 150g of mixture.

 

Use of guar gum in gluten-free products

Cookies                                      ½ teaspoon for 150g of gluten-free flour

Cakes and pancakes                  1 teaspoon for 150g of gluten-free flour

Muffins and cake                        1 teaspoon for 150g of gluten-free flour

Bread                                          1 ½ to 2 teaspoons per 150g of gluten-free flour

Pizza dough                                1 tablespoon for 150g of gluten-free flour

For sauces and stews                 1 to 3 teaspoons per liter of liquid.

For vinaigrettes and ice creams 1 to 2 teaspoons per liter of liquid.

Cautions

Keep away from children, air, heat and light.

 

Guar gum has several benefits, primarily when used in gluten-free cooking, but too much of it can have some downsides.

Again, due to its high fiber content, too much guar gum can cause digestive upset in sensitive individuals.

This product should be used in moderation.

More information

The four-winged cyamopsis (Cyamopsis tetragonoloba (L.) Taub.) is an annual plant of the Fabaceae family, 1 to 2 m high with hairy trifoliate leaves and pink flowers.

This species, which is resistant to drought, is cultivated for its seeds, as fodder or as a vegetable.

The plant is also called "guar" or "guar bean".

It is from West Africa

Guar gum is composed mainly of galactomannan, a soluble and calorie-free vegetable fiber.

Its function in the seed is to serve as a reserve of food and water.

Guar gum is a food additive (E412) widely used in the food industry.

Guar gum is mainly used as a binder, thickener and stabilizer in foods thanks to its uniform texture and its properties to form gels.

It can be used in sauces, ice creams and sorbets, bakery and pastry products, powders, etc. thanks to its uniform texture and its properties to form gels.

In particular, it makes it possible to lighten certain preparations by replacing the role of starch, sugars or fats.

Guar gum is effective both hot and cold.

This ability to hydrate without heating makes it very useful in many industrial applications.

It has a good synergy with xanthan gum, but does not form a gel with carrageenans.

 

For further information about this product or to inquire about larger quantities, please send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as possible.
The availability and price of this product may vary without prior notice, if for some reason the quantity you have requested is currently unavailable, we will contact you shortly to discuss the best options to fulfill your needs.


The information on this website is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any illness or medical condition. This information has been gathered from a variety of sources and has not been review by Health Canada or a medical professional. Please refer to a qualified health practitioner or medical doctor for any health concerns. ZAYAT AROMA cannot be held responsible for any damages resulting directly or indirectly from the use of this information or our products. See full disclaimer.
You must be logged in to post a comment
Log in