Avocado,

Avocado, organic Mexico

Carrier oils


Botanical name: Persea americana

Plant Part: fruits

Extraction method: cold pressed

Origin: Mexico

5.00$

Free shipping for online orders of more than 69$, before taxes, within Canada.
(View the maximum available formats for free delivery)

Save as PDF

Crop type: 
Certified organic culture
Appearance: 
Pale to golden yellow
Synonym: 
Persea gratissima, Persea persea, Laurus persea, Persea leiogyna
INCI: 
Persea gratissima (avocado) oil
CAS TSCA: 
8024-32-6
Product code: HVB286229

Cautions and warnings:
Do not use pure essential oils. Essential oils are diluted in a vegetable oil when applied to the skin. Carry out a skin tolerance test in the crook of your elbow and wait 48 hours before using the oil on the skin. Do not use the essential oil if you notice a reaction such as redness, itching or stinging.
Keep out of reach of children.
If accidental ingestion occurs, seek urgent medical attention or contact a Poison Control Center.
Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes. Essential oils should not be applied to the eyes, the eye contour area, neither into the ears. In case of contact, apply a plenty of vegetable oil and take promptly medical advice.
If symptoms persist or worsen when using essential oil, consult a health care practitioner.
If you have epilepsy or asthma, consult a health care practitioner prior to use.
Avoid exposure of applied area(s) to the sun.
Contraindications:
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, do not use essential oils.
Known adverse reactions:
If you experience nausea, dizziness, headache or an allergic reaction, discontinue use.
Storage:
Store in airtight, light-resistant container at room temperature.
Responsibility:
The information contained on our site is presented purely for information purposes and cannot, in any case, bind the responsibility of the company. In no way does this information constitute a recommendation for preventive or curative treatment, prescription or diagnosis, nor should it be considered as such.

Words by Anny Schneider

This vegetable oil is rich in vitamin E , it restores elasticity and prevents drying of thin and fragile skin . 

Regenerating , it slows skin aging.

Very penetrating and hydrating , it is non-comedogenic and not very sensitive to oxidation .

Origin

Avocado vegetable oil from Mexico.

Properties

Your skin will benefit from the very penetrating and moisturizing qualities of Mexico organic avocado oil.

Non -comedogenic and not very sensitive to oxidation, it constitutes an essential basis as a massage oil and can also be used as a day or night care, including for eye contour.

Suggestions for use

Food

Internal use :

  • antioxidant
  • Infection Prevention
  • Mild sedative
  • Light laxative
  • Choleretic and cholagogue
  • Digestive (especially in the stomach)
  • Skin protector

Cosmetic:

  • Emollient
  • antioxidant
  • Nourishing
  • Regenerating, skin repairing
  • Skin softening and soothing
  • Penetrating

Cautions

Keep away from children, air, heat and light.

smoke point: 250°

This product is 100% pure unrefined avocado oil and may require mixing to bring natural separation and fractionation of fatty acids to a homogenous solution.

Natural variations in color and aroma may occur.

More information

The word avocado comes from the deformation of the Aztec word ahua guatl which designates the testicle by analogy with the shape of the fruit.

8000 years ago, the Mayas and the Aztecs already feasted on it!

It is native to Central America, it sometimes appears as a shrub but also as a beautiful tree over 20m high depending on how it is grown.

All parts of the tree had medicinal properties for the Natives but now, with the new varieties used for the agricultural industry of avocado and avocado oil, only the fruit, avocados, are used.

 

Avocado oil is rich in fatty acids:

Monounsaturated fatty acids: 65 to 68% oleic acid (Omega 9), 2 to 12% palmitoleic acid (Omega 7)
Polyunsaturated FA: 5 to 9% linoleic acid (Omega 6), 1% alpha linolenic (omega 3)
Saturated fatty acids: 10 to 13% palmitic acid, traces of stearic acid.

It is also very rich in vitamins E and C but also contains most of the B group vitamins (B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, B8, B9), vitamin A, D and K.

Vitamins C (ascorbic acid), E (tocopherols) and provitamin A (carotene) are powerful antioxidants.

 

Easy, avocado oil can be used cold, in seasoning, in cooking or even in frying without altering its nutritional qualities.

Delicious raw on a salad or on a fillet of fish.

Avocado oil has a slightly nutty taste with a slight avocado aroma.

On the palate, the flavor of avocado oil is very sweet, slightly grassy and more neutral than that of olive oil, especially when used to cook hot dishes.

For further information about this product or to inquire about larger quantities, please send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as possible.
The availability and price of this product may vary without prior notice, if for some reason the quantity you have requested is currently unavailable, we will contact you shortly to discuss the best options to fulfill your needs.


The information on this website is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any illness or medical condition. This information has been gathered from a variety of sources and has not been review by Health Canada or a medical professional. Please refer to a qualified health practitioner or medical doctor for any health concerns. ZAYAT AROMA cannot be held responsible for any damages resulting directly or indirectly from the use of this information or our products. See full disclaimer.
You must be logged in to post a comment
Log in