Neem,

Neem, organic India

Carrier oils


Botanical name: Azadirachta indica

Plant Part: seeds

Extraction method: cold pressed

Origin: India

4.00$

Free shipping for online orders of more than 69$, before taxes, within Canada.
(View the maximum available formats for free delivery)

Save as PDF

Crop type: 
Certified organic culture
Appearance: 
Yellowish green to dark brown liquid.
Odor: 
Earthy, green smell with slight nutty scent towards the end.
Synonym: 
Margousier, huile de graines de margousier,
INCI: 
AZADIRACHTA INDICA SEED OIL
Product code: HVB292464

Cautions and warnings:
Do not use pure essential oils. Essential oils are diluted in a vegetable oil when applied to the skin. Carry out a skin tolerance test in the crook of your elbow and wait 48 hours before using the oil on the skin. Do not use the essential oil if you notice a reaction such as redness, itching or stinging.
Keep out of reach of children.
If accidental ingestion occurs, seek urgent medical attention or contact a Poison Control Center.
Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes. Essential oils should not be applied to the eyes, the eye contour area, neither into the ears. In case of contact, apply a plenty of vegetable oil and take promptly medical advice.
If symptoms persist or worsen when using essential oil, consult a health care practitioner.
If you have epilepsy or asthma, consult a health care practitioner prior to use.
Avoid exposure of applied area(s) to the sun.
Contraindications:
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, do not use essential oils.
Known adverse reactions:
If you experience nausea, dizziness, headache or an allergic reaction, discontinue use.
Storage:
Store in airtight, light-resistant container at room temperature.
Responsibility:
The information contained on our site is presented purely for information purposes and cannot, in any case, bind the responsibility of the company. In no way does this information constitute a recommendation for preventive or curative treatment, prescription or diagnosis, nor should it be considered as such.

Words by Anny Schneider

Also called neem oil, Indian neem oil is recognized for its great antibacterial, antifungal and insect repellant properties (especially used against fungi, lice and bedbugs).

It is a very thick dark oil which can solidify at a temperature below 25 degrees (possibly reheat in a water bath before use).

It has a very pronounced odor. Ideally diluted in other more fluid vegetable oils for easier application and antifungal essential oils with a more pleasant fragrance (lavender, lithe, tea tree or palmarosa).

Not very sensitive to oxidation.

Origin

Vegetable oil of organic Neem coming from India, 100% natural and cold pressed.

Properties

Neem oil is very little comedogenic.

Suggestions for use

Manufacture of cosmetics

Soap making

Personal care

Insecticide

Cautions

Keep away from children, air, heat and light.

 

Do not swallow.

More information

The neem tree or neem tree or even neem (from "nim" in Bengali) is a tree native to India.

It usually grows up to 20m tall but can sometimes reach 40m.

It is persistent except in periods of great drought when it protects itself by losing its leaves.

The flowers appear in January-May.

The fruits that will give neem oil are kind of small olives.

In India, neem leaves are dried and placed in cupboards to prevent insects from eating clothes, and also in boxes where rice is stored.

Burning the dried leaves helps repel mosquitoes.

Neem is considered an invasive plant in many parts of the world, including parts of the Middle East or sub-Saharan Africa, such as West Africa and the states bordering the Indian Ocean, as well as parts from Australia.

In April 2015, A. indica was declared a class B and C invasive plant in the Northern Territory of Australia.

This decision makes it mandatory to control its growth and propagation, and prohibits the purchase, sale and transport of plants and propagules throughout the territory.

This action was taken following the invasion of waterways in the Top End area.

 

In Ayurvedic medicine it is already evoked around 2500 years before our era and it is named as "which gives good health" (nimbati swastyamdadati) or "which cures leprosy" (pichumarda).

 

Neem is the source of a patent filed by Larson on knowledge thousands of years old. The patent has been revoked and is cited as an example of biopiracy.

 

For further information about this product or to inquire about larger quantities, please send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as possible.
The availability and price of this product may vary without prior notice, if for some reason the quantity you have requested is currently unavailable, we will contact you shortly to discuss the best options to fulfill your needs.


The information on this website is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any illness or medical condition. This information has been gathered from a variety of sources and has not been review by Health Canada or a medical professional. Please refer to a qualified health practitioner or medical doctor for any health concerns. ZAYAT AROMA cannot be held responsible for any damages resulting directly or indirectly from the use of this information or our products. See full disclaimer.
You must be logged in to post a comment
Log in