Free shipping for online orders of more than 69$, before taxes, within Canada.
(View the maximum available formats for free delivery)
Cautions and warnings:
Do not use pure essential oils. Essential oils are diluted in a vegetable oil when applied to the skin. Carry out a skin tolerance test in the crook of your elbow and wait 48 hours before using the oil on the skin. Do not use the essential oil if you notice a reaction such as redness, itching or stinging.
Keep out of reach of children.
If accidental ingestion occurs, seek urgent medical attention or contact a Poison Control Center.
Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes. Essential oils should not be applied to the eyes, the eye contour area, neither into the ears. In case of contact, apply a plenty of vegetable oil and take promptly medical advice.
If symptoms persist or worsen when using essential oil, consult a health care practitioner.
If you have epilepsy or asthma, consult a health care practitioner prior to use.
Avoid exposure of applied area(s) to the sun.
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, do not use essential oils.
Known adverse reactions:
If you experience nausea, dizziness, headache or an allergic reaction, discontinue use.
Store in airtight, light-resistant container at room temperature.
The information contained on our site is presented purely for information purposes and cannot, in any case, bind the responsibility of the company. In no way does this information constitute a recommendation for preventive or curative treatment, prescription or diagnosis, nor should it be considered as such.
Hemp is an annual herbaceous plant probably native to Central Asia and one of the first domesticated plants in the Neolithic period.
It then accompanied human migrations to spread across all continents.
For more than 2500 years, its fibres have been used to make clothing.
More recently the oil extracted from the seeds is used for its nutritional properties.
Unfiltered, it has an emerald green color more or less dark depending on the varieties, a delicate aroma and a taste of hazelnut.
The essential fatty acids it contains make it an anti-aging, regenerating and revitalizing oil that compensates for free radicals damage and stimulates the regeneration of skin tissue.
It is also calming, reduces water loss and protects the skin from dehydration.
It is these qualities that make hemp oil a remarkable addition to hair and skin care.
This light hemp oil is very rich in Omega-3 (up to 20%), fatty acids well absorbed by the skin.
It is very appreciated in massage and for facial care, because it penetrates quickly into the skin.
Anti-aging, calming, firming, softening, emollient, and regenerating.
It can be used as a lipid base in a moisturizing and healing serum or cerat.
It is also excellent in cooking and even in wood treatment!
⇒ non-comedogenic and polyunsaturated, it is relatively sensitive to oxidation, so keep it in small well-filled vials away from light.
This organic Canadian Hemp vegetable oil is 100% natural.
Light odor and pleasant taste. This oil is very rich in omega-3 (20%), these fatty acids essential for the proper functioning of the cerebral, hormonal and cardiovascular system.
It is very appreciated in massage and for skin care since it penetrates very quickly. Anti-aging, regenerating, calming, firming, softening and very emollient.
Reasonably sensitive to oxidation, keep it in small, well-filled bottles away from light.
It is very popular in massage and for skin care because it penetrates very quickly.
Do not use it in cooking.
Reasonably sensitive to oxidation, store it in well-filled small bottles, protected from light.
The ancient peoples of Eastern Europe and Japan used hemp seeds to feed poultry and also to make a kind of groats and "butter" with the crushed seeds.
The essential fatty acid content makes hemp seeds and especially its oil particularly interesting, in hemp seeds, the omega-6/omega-3 ratio is 2/1 to 3/1 and corresponds to the ideal proportions for health. human set at 1:1 to 4:1.
On the other hand, hemp seed proteins are better digested because they do not contain a trypsin inhibitor (trypsin is an enzyme that digests proteins).
Hemp seed oil is ideal for salad dressings or to flavor a dish after cooking.
Due to its content of fragile omega-3 fatty acids, it is not suitable for cooking.
Favor cold-pressed oils, whose manufacturing process preserves the fragile omega-3 fatty acids.
For further information about this product or to inquire about larger quantities, please send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as possible.
The availability and price of this product may vary without prior notice, if for some reason the quantity you have requested is currently unavailable, we will contact you shortly to discuss the best options to fulfill your needs.