Free shipping for online orders of more than 69$, before taxes, within Canada.
(View the maximum available formats for free delivery)
Cautions and warnings:
Do not use pure essential oils. Essential oils are diluted in a vegetable oil when applied to the skin. Carry out a skin tolerance test in the crook of your elbow and wait 48 hours before using the oil on the skin. Do not use the essential oil if you notice a reaction such as redness, itching or stinging.
Keep out of reach of children.
If accidental ingestion occurs, seek urgent medical attention or contact a Poison Control Center.
Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes. Essential oils should not be applied to the eyes, the eye contour area, neither into the ears. In case of contact, apply a plenty of vegetable oil and take promptly medical advice.
If symptoms persist or worsen when using essential oil, consult a health care practitioner.
If you have epilepsy or asthma, consult a health care practitioner prior to use.
Avoid exposure of applied area(s) to the sun.
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, do not use essential oils.
Known adverse reactions:
If you experience nausea, dizziness, headache or an allergic reaction, discontinue use.
Store in airtight, light-resistant container at room temperature.
The information contained on our site is presented purely for information purposes and cannot, in any case, bind the responsibility of the company. In no way does this information constitute a recommendation for preventive or curative treatment, prescription or diagnosis, nor should it be considered as such.
This vegetable oil deeply softens and softens the skin.
Asian women have always used it as a beauty oil for the body, face and hair.
Very rich in essential antioxidant fatty acids, it is very indicated as anti-wrinkle and anti-aging for very dry skin.
Thanks to its high oleic acid concentration, it keeps well and hydrates irritated or dehydrated skin wonderfully .
It should not be confused with the (essential) oil of Tea-tree, an Australian tree.
Organic vegetable oil of Camellia oleifera (also nammed Tea seed oil), from China.
L'huile de camelia n'est pas comédogène.
It is a shrub of the same family as the tea plant and the camellias.
It is best known for the edible oil obtained from its seeds (known as "tea oil" or "camellia oil").
It is found naturally in China in forests, scrub, river banks and hilly areas between 500 and 1,300 meters above sea level.
The seeds of Camellia oleifera are pressed to obtain tea oil, a sweetish seasoning and cooking oil (not to be confused with tea tree oil, an essential oil toxic to ingestion, derived from leaves of another plant, used for medical and cosmetic purposes).
Tea oil contains 80% oleic acid, an omega-9 type monounsaturated fatty acid.
It is marketed as a cooking oil in Australia, New Zealand and the United States under the name "Tea Seed Oil".
Camellia oil is also traditionally used in Japan to protect woodworking tools and cutlery against corrosion and is then sold for this purpose.
For further information about this product or to inquire about larger quantities, please send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as possible.
The availability and price of this product may vary without prior notice, if for some reason the quantity you have requested is currently unavailable, we will contact you shortly to discuss the best options to fulfill your needs.