Free shipping for online orders of more than 69$, before taxes, within Canada.
(View the maximum available formats for free delivery)
Cautions and warnings:
Do not use pure essential oils. Essential oils are diluted in a vegetable oil when applied to the skin. Carry out a skin tolerance test in the crook of your elbow and wait 48 hours before using the oil on the skin. Do not use the essential oil if you notice a reaction such as redness, itching or stinging.
Keep out of reach of children.
If accidental ingestion occurs, seek urgent medical attention or contact a Poison Control Center.
Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes. Essential oils should not be applied to the eyes, the eye contour area, neither into the ears. In case of contact, apply a plenty of vegetable oil and take promptly medical advice.
If symptoms persist or worsen when using essential oil, consult a health care practitioner.
If you have epilepsy or asthma, consult a health care practitioner prior to use.
Avoid exposure of applied area(s) to the sun.
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, do not use essential oils.
Known adverse reactions:
If you experience nausea, dizziness, headache or an allergic reaction, discontinue use.
Store in airtight, light-resistant container at room temperature.
The information contained on our site is presented purely for information purposes and cannot, in any case, bind the responsibility of the company. In no way does this information constitute a recommendation for preventive or curative treatment, prescription or diagnosis, nor should it be considered as such.
This light hemp oil is very rich in Omega-3 (up to 20%), fatty acids well absorbed by the skin. It is very appreciated in massage and for facial care, because it penetrates quickly into the skin.
Anti-aging, calming, firming, softening, emollient, and regenerating. It can be used as a lipid base in a moisturizing and healing serum.
⇒ non-comedogenic and polyunsaturated, it is relatively sensitive to oxidation, so keep it in small well-filled vials away from light.
This hemp vegetable oil is produced in India from cold pressed unraffined organic seeds.
The oil obtained from the seeds is very popular in the natural cosmetics sector, because it is said to have a very good moisturizing and penetrating power.
It is their essential fatty acid content that makes the seeds of particularly interesting.
Indeed, the vast majority of oils and foods consumed in Western countries provide too much omega-6 fatty acids (linoleic acid) and too little omega-3 fatty acids (ALA alpha-linolenic acid).
This imbalance - about 10 to 30 omega-6 to 1 omega-3 - causes conditions conducive to cardiovascular and inflammatory disorders.
However, in hemp seeds, the omega-6 / omega-3 ratio is 2/1 to 3/1 and corresponds to the ideal proportions for human health established at 1/1 to 4/1.
Saturated fatty acids 3-7%
Monounsaturated acids (omega-9) 5-9%
Polyunsaturated acids (omega-3 and omega-6) 75-85%
Omega-3 about 24%
Omega-6 around 60%
Add it to your salad dressings or use it for your natural homemade cosmetics.
sensitive to oxidation.
Unrefined hemp oil is cold pressed.
It is greenish in color, which means it has not been bleached or deodorized.
By the same token, it is an oil with a shorter shelf life that must be refrigerated upon opening (because it risks oxidizing).
What sets it apart from other oils is its exceptional nutritional value, which is why it is mainly used in food.
Ideally in salads, smoothies and even for dog food (it is added as a nutritional supplement).
Sources: Chanvre Québec
For further information about this product or to inquire about larger quantities, please send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as possible.
The availability and price of this product may vary without prior notice, if for some reason the quantity you have requested is currently unavailable, we will contact you shortly to discuss the best options to fulfill your needs.
Subscribe to our newsletter!
Copyright © 2022 - ZAYAT AROMA
1339 rue Shefford, Bromont, Qc J2L 1C9