Free shipping for online orders of more than 69$, before taxes, within Canada.
(View the maximum available formats for free delivery)
Cautions and warnings:
Do not use pure essential oils. Essential oils are diluted in a vegetable oil when applied to the skin. Carry out a skin tolerance test in the crook of your elbow and wait 48 hours before using the oil on the skin. Do not use the essential oil if you notice a reaction such as redness, itching or stinging.
Keep out of reach of children.
If accidental ingestion occurs, seek urgent medical attention or contact a Poison Control Center.
Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes. Essential oils should not be applied to the eyes, the eye contour area, neither into the ears. In case of contact, apply a plenty of vegetable oil and take promptly medical advice.
If symptoms persist or worsen when using essential oil, consult a health care practitioner.
If you have epilepsy or asthma, consult a health care practitioner prior to use.
Avoid exposure of applied area(s) to the sun.
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, do not use essential oils.
Known adverse reactions:
If you experience nausea, dizziness, headache or an allergic reaction, discontinue use.
Store in airtight, light-resistant container at room temperature.
The information contained on our site is presented purely for information purposes and cannot, in any case, bind the responsibility of the company. In no way does this information constitute a recommendation for preventive or curative treatment, prescription or diagnosis, nor should it be considered as such.
The essential oil of Wintergreen is used in cosmetics (in particular for the manufacture of hair oils), perfumery and pharmaceutical companies.
It's antiseptic, aromatic, carminative and stimulating.
It is used in the treatment of rheumatisms, drop, stiffness due to old age, gale and neuralgia.
This essential oil also revitalizes and gives energy as a result of muscle pain, particularly good for sports, massages.
Oil also has several aromatherapeutic uses.
Wintergreen oil is also taken internally in the treatment of intestinal worms.
Wintergreen is an excellent anti-inflammatory, analgesic, vermicide and antiseptic.
It brings us all the benefits of the rocky slopes of the Hymalayan mountains, where it naturally grows between 1500 and 2700 metres of altitude.
Not to be confused with wintergreen, it comes from a Nepali shrub also from the ericaceous family.
Its methyl salicylate level is even higher, so it is a powerful anti-inflammatory analgesic, not to mention its deodorant effects.
This Certified Organic Essential Oil of Sweet Wintergreen from Nepal is distilled from the leaves of the shrub.
It is used diluted in oil: 2 drops of fragrant wintergreen essence for 10ml of good quality organic vegetable oil (see vegetable oils on our site).
Sweet Wintergreen is the source of the "essence of Wintergreen" similar to that extracted from wild Canadian Wintergreen.
It is a shrub 1-3 m high, rarely a small tree (up to 4 m), evergreen.
The extracted essential oil is strongly colored red, with a strong camphor aroma and a bittersweet taste which could be due to the presence of a large number of volatile components.
The essence of Wintergreen is used in North America in the formulation of oral hygiene products, cosmetic products, medicinal preparations for external use as well as for the flavoring of food products.
But wintergreen essence is often replaced by synthetic methyl salicylate.
For further information about this product or to inquire about larger quantities, please send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as possible.
The availability and price of this product may vary without prior notice, if for some reason the quantity you have requested is currently unavailable, we will contact you shortly to discuss the best options to fulfill your needs.
* L’aromathérapie énergétique - Lydia Bosson
* L’aromathérapie exactement - Pierre Franchomme, Roger Jolis et Daniel Pénoël
* L’aromathérapie, Se soigner par les huiles essentielles - Dr Valnet