Free shipping for online orders of more than 69$, before taxes, within Canada.
(View the maximum available formats for free delivery)
Cautions and warnings:
Do not use pure essential oils. Essential oils are diluted in a vegetable oil when applied to the skin. Carry out a skin tolerance test in the crook of your elbow and wait 48 hours before using the oil on the skin. Do not use the essential oil if you notice a reaction such as redness, itching or stinging.
Keep out of reach of children.
If accidental ingestion occurs, seek urgent medical attention or contact a Poison Control Center.
Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes. Essential oils should not be applied to the eyes, the eye contour area, neither into the ears. In case of contact, apply a plenty of vegetable oil and take promptly medical advice.
If symptoms persist or worsen when using essential oil, consult a health care practitioner.
If you have epilepsy or asthma, consult a health care practitioner prior to use.
Avoid exposure of applied area(s) to the sun.
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, do not use essential oils.
Known adverse reactions:
If you experience nausea, dizziness, headache or an allergic reaction, discontinue use.
Store in airtight, light-resistant container at room temperature.
The information contained on our site is presented purely for information purposes and cannot, in any case, bind the responsibility of the company. In no way does this information constitute a recommendation for preventive or curative treatment, prescription or diagnosis, nor should it be considered as such.
St Thomas Bay essential oil is known to slow hair loss, promote hair growth and limit dandruff.
It blends well into hair masks, (incorporated in a vegetable oil) or into shampoo or conditioner.
Analgesic and anti-inflammatory, it is a very warming oil, used diluted in a vegetable oil before applying it to the affected areas.
It is also called "West Indian bay tree" or "Bay Rum Tree".
Bay St. Thomas' essential oil is obtained by fruit distillation in Jamaica.
Déconseillé en cas d'allergies à l'eugénol.
Déconseillé pour les femmes enceintes.
Le bois St Thomas est appelé aussi "Bois de St Thomas", "bois d'Inde" ou "bay-rum".
C'est un arbre d'environ 20 m de haut qui produit des fleurs odorantes.
Il est cultivé sous tous les tropiques mais est originaire de la Caraïbe.
Le bois St Thomas a une place très importante dans la pharmacopée Américaine.
Ses feuilles, coriaces et odorantes, distillées dans le rhum, donnent le " Bay Rum ", lotion tonique utilisée en friction pour les rhumatismes, les refroidissements et en massage local, par les sportifs.
Composants principaux de l'huile essentielle
For further information about this product or to inquire about larger quantities, please send us an email and we will get back to you as soon as possible.
The availability and price of this product may vary without prior notice, if for some reason the quantity you have requested is currently unavailable, we will contact you shortly to discuss the best options to fulfill your needs.
* L’aromathérapie énergétique - Lydia Bosson
* L’aromathérapie exactement - Pierre Franchomme, Roger Jolis et Daniel Pénoël
* L’aromathérapie, Se soigner par les huiles essentielles - Dr Valnet
Subscribe to our newsletter!
Copyright © 2022 - ZAYAT AROMA
1339 rue Shefford, Bromont, Qc J2L 1C9